Securiti announces a $75M Series C Funding Round

View
The Revised Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection View More

The Revised Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection

On 25 September 2020, the parliament of Switzerland replaced its long-existing Federal Act on Data Protection of 1992 (“1992 Law”) with a modernized version, the Federal Act on Data Protection 2020 (“revised FADP”). The revised FADP is expected...

Employer’s Data Obligation Under Thailand’s PDPA View More

Employer’s Data Obligation Under Thailand’s PDPA

Thailand's Personal Data Protection Act (the "PDPA") is a comprehensive data privacy law that aims to protect the privacy of Thailand’s citizens. The PDPA was said to go into effect on 27 May 2020. However, the PDPA went...

Compliance Checklist for China’s PIPL View More

Compliance Checklist for China’s PIPL

China has passed its data protection law named the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) that came into effect on November 1, 2021. The PIPL is comparatively more strict than other privacy laws. However, it does have several similarities...

Employer Obligations on Employee Data Under Indian Law View More

Employer Obligations on Employee Data Under Indian Law

UPDATE: The Personal Data Protection Bill 2019 has been withdrawn by the Indian government after over three years of discussion. The Bill had attracted major criticisms from industry stakeholders, NGOs, privacy activists and tech platforms as it proposed...

Navigating Employee Data Through Australian Privacy Act View More

Navigating Employee Data Through Australian Privacy Act

In Australia, privacy obligations regarding the employees’ data are largely derived from the statute as there is no “constitutional” protection of privacy rights. Privacy in Australia is regulated at a federal, as well as, a State level. Due...

Thailand’s first-ever Personal Data Protection Act View More

Thailand’s first-ever Personal Data Protection Act

The government of Thailand has passed its first-ever data protection law, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) that came into effect in May 2020. Like the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the PDPA ensures an appropriate...

At Securiti, our mission is to enable enterprises to safely harness the incredible power of data and the cloud by controlling the complex security, privacy and compliance risks.

Newsletter



Users love Securiti on G2 G2 leader spring 2022 G2 leader summer 2022 G2 leader easiest business 2022 RSAC Leader Forrester Badge IAPP Innovation award 2020 Gartner Cool Vendor Award Sinet Innovator Award