Securiti PrivacyOps Named a Leader in The Forrester WaveTM

Download Now
View More

African Data Protection Laws

Africa is home to 1.37 billion people, and a majority of Africans use the internet daily, aided by the ongoing investment into its digital infrastructure. This has enabled companies to collect easily, process, and share the personal data...

View More

What You Need to Know About the UAE Data Protection Law

In November 2021 His Highness Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the United Arab Emirates, approved Federal Decree-Law No 45 2021 on Protection of Personal Data (PDPL).Its purpose is in line with several other data...

View More

UAE Data Protection Law Compliance Checklist

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) recently passed the Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021 on Protection of Personal Data (PDPL) in November 2021. The PDPL acts as the primary federal legislation dealing with data privacy and data protection...

View More

Compliance Checklist for China’s PIPL

China has passed its data protection law named the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) that came into effect on November 1, 2021. The PIPL is comparatively more strict than other privacy laws. However, it does have several similarities...

View More

Compliance Checklist for China’s Data Security Law (DSL)

China’s Data Security Law (DSL) went into effect on September 1st, 2021. DSL regulates the handling of data, ensures data security, promotes the development of data, protects Chinese citizens' and organizations’ lawful rights and interests. It also prescribes...

View More

Employee Personal Data Protection in China

The Personal Information Protection Law (the “PIPL”) is China’s primary data protection law which is said to be at par with regulations such as the CCPA and GDPR. This law is designed to protect the privacy rights of...

View More

Employer Obligations on Employee Data Under Indian Law

India does not have an exclusive comprehensive data protection law yet. The Information Technology Act, 2000 (later amended in 2008) contains few specific provisions that deal with data protection. Section 43-A of the Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008...

View More

Employer’s Data Obligation Under Thailand PDPA

Thailand has a comprehensive data privacy regulation, the Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”) that aims to protect the privacy of its citizens. The PDPA was said to go into effect on 27 May 2021. However, in May...

View More

Navigating Employee Data Through Australian Privacy Act

In Australia, privacy obligations regarding the employees’ data are largely derived from the statute as there is no “constitutional” protection of privacy rights. Privacy in Australia is regulated at a federal, as well as, a State level. Due...

View More

The HR Guide to Employee Data Protection

Employee data protection is becoming increasingly important for organizations that are aiming to comply with global privacy laws. This puts pressure on the HR department of all organizations to be responsible custodians of their employees' data. Back in...

Systems

Newsletter


Securiti PrivacyOps Named a Leader in The Forrester WaveTM

View