Securiti Named a 2022 Cool Vendor in Data Security by Gartner

Download Now
View More

Employer’s Data Obligation Under Thailand’s PDPA

Thailand's Personal Data Protection Act (the "PDPA") is a comprehensive data privacy law that aims to protect the privacy of Thailand’s citizens. The PDPA was said to go into effect on 27 May 2020. However, the PDPA went...

View More

Data Protection Law in South America

The EU's GDPR has triggered a global chain reaction, compelling countries worldwide to revise their existing data protection laws or establish new laws based on GDPR’s stringent regulations. Out of 14 South American countries, eight have enacted data...

View More

Checklist of Asia Data Protection Laws

Download PDF Share this Image On Your Site Please include attribution to https://securiti.ai with this graphic.

View More

African Data Protection Laws

Africa is home to 1.37 billion people, and a majority of Africans use the internet daily, aided by the ongoing investment into its digital infrastructure. This has enabled companies to collect easily, process, and share the personal data...

View More

What You Need to Know About the UAE Data Protection Law

In November 2021 His Highness Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the United Arab Emirates, approved Federal Decree-Law No 45 2021 on Protection of Personal Data (PDPL).Its purpose is in line with several other data...

View More

UAE Data Protection Law Compliance Checklist

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) recently passed the Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021 on Protection of Personal Data (PDPL) in November 2021. The PDPL acts as the primary federal legislation dealing with data privacy and data protection...

View More

Compliance Checklist for China’s PIPL

China has passed its data protection law named the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) that came into effect on November 1, 2021. The PIPL is comparatively more strict than other privacy laws. However, it does have several similarities...

View More

Compliance Checklist for China’s Data Security Law (DSL)

China’s Data Security Law (DSL) went into effect on September 1st, 2021. DSL regulates the handling of data, ensures data security, promotes the development of data, protects Chinese citizens' and organizations’ lawful rights and interests. It also prescribes...

View More

Employee Personal Data Protection in China

The Personal Information Protection Law (the “PIPL”) is China’s primary data protection law which is said to be at par with regulations such as the CCPA and GDPR. This law is designed to protect the privacy rights of...

View More

Employer Obligations on Employee Data Under Indian Law

India does not have an exclusive comprehensive data protection law yet. The Information Technology Act, 2000 (later amended in 2008) contains few specific provisions that deal with data protection. Section 43-A of the Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008...

Solutions

Systems

Newsletter

Users love Securiti on G2

Securiti PrivacyOps Named a Leader in The Forrester WaveTM

View