Join our webinar on democratizing data in the cloud with Forrester, Snowflake and TIAA - Sign up here

Start Now
View More

Compliance Checklist for China’s Data Security Law (DSL)

China’s Data Security Law (DSL) went into effect on September 1st, 2021. DSL regulates the handling of data, ensures data security, promotes the development of data, protects Chinese citizens' and organizations’ lawful rights and interests. It also prescribes...

View More

Employee Personal Data Protection in China

The Personal Information Protection Law (the “PIPL”) is China’s primary data protection law which is said to be at par with regulations such as the CCPA and GDPR. This law is designed to protect the privacy rights of...

View More

Compliance Checklist for China’s PIPL

China has passed its data protection law named the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) that is set to take effect on November 1, 2021. The PIPL is comparatively more strict than other privacy laws. However, it does have...

View More

Employer Obligations on Employee Data Under Indian Law

India does not have an exclusive comprehensive data protection law yet. The Information Technology Act, 2000 (later amended in 2008) contains few specific provisions that deal with data protection. Section 43-A of the Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008...

View More

Employer’s Data Obligation Under Thailand PDPA

Thailand has a comprehensive data privacy regulation, the Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”) that aims to protect the privacy of its citizens. The PDPA was said to go into effect on 27 May 2021. However, in May...

View More

Navigating Employee Data Through Australian Privacy Act

In Australia, privacy obligations regarding the employees’ data are largely derived from the statute as there is no “constitutional” protection of privacy rights. Privacy in Australia is regulated at a federal, as well as, a State level. Due...

View More

The HR Guide to Employee Data Protection

Employee data protection is becoming increasingly important for organizations that are aiming to comply with global privacy laws. This puts pressure on the HR department of all organizations to be responsible custodians of their employees' data. Back in...

View More

How to Manage Employees’ Data Under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Singapore enacted the Personal Data Protection Act (the "PDPA") in 2012, which came into force in different phases; the provisions concerning data protection were enforced on 2nd July 2014. The PDPA applies to any organization that deals with...

View More

What HR Need to Know About LGPD’s Employee Data Protection

The LGPD or the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais is a data privacy regulation that is devised to protect the privacy rights of individuals in Brazil. This law imposes a streamlined set of obligations on organizations...

View More

Protecting Employees’ Data Under New Zealand’s Privacy Act

New Zealand has recently replaced its Privacy Act of 1993 with a modernized version, the Privacy Act 2020. The New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (NZPA) went into effect on December 1, 2020. It treats natural persons including consumers...