Securiti Named a 2022 Cool Vendor in Data Security by Gartner

Download Now
View More

Google Analytics’ Operations in Trouble Within the European Union?

For years now, privacy and data compliance advocates have been calling on tech giants like Facebook, Google, and Amazon to take data protection laws seriously. When the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect in 2018, it...

View More

Biggest GDPR and CCPA Fines Learnings for 2022

Data privacy laws and regulations contain many requirements that businesses need to comply with to avoid penalties and a loss of customer trust. Data breaches, weak privacy and security measures, delayed response, and architectural vulnerabilities have cost companies...

View More

6 Lessons From the EDPB’s Draft Guidelines on Rights of Access Under the GDPR

Data protection and privacy regulations aren’t just aimed at tightening regulations around how organizations (data controllers) collect or process personal data. These varying sets of regulations also empower individuals (data subjects) to have better control and transparency over...

View More

Workday focuses on GDPR employee data protections

Protecting employee’s data is now a must for every organization across the globe. As cyber threats grow exponentially over the years, governments enact data protection and privacy laws, empowering consumers, users, and employees alike to have better control...

View More

Here’s What ‘China’s GDPR’ Means For International Businesses

China has passed the Personal Information Protection Law (the “PIPL”) that came into effect on November 1st, 2021. The PIPL is designed based on comprehensive data privacy laws from all over the world and currently stands at par...

Proof of Consent View More

What is Proof of Consent under GDPR?

Consent is one of the primary legal bases that organizations leverage to collect and process personal data. As per Article 7 of the GDPR, consent can only be an appropriate legal basis for data processing if it is...

View More

European Commission’s Proposed Artificial Intelligence Regulation

On 21 April 2021, the European Commission published its proposal for the Regulation laying down harmonised rules on artificial intelligence and a Coordinated Plan on artificial intelligence. The Proposed AI Regulation aims to ensure that Artificial Intelligence (AI)...

View More

What GDPR Means For Employee Data

What is the EU’s GDPR The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is designed to protect European Union’s residents in relation to the processing of their personal data. It treats natural persons including consumers as well as...

data breach under GDPR View More

Notification of a Personal Data Breach under GDPR compliance

Background of Breach Notifications in the GDPR In 2016, the GDPR passed into law, and its purpose was to award rights to individuals over their personal data through a uniform standard of protection across the EU. In this...

View More

EU Commission granted the UK Adequacy Status

As per Article 45 of the GDPR, personal data flows outside the European Union can take place only where adequate protection is ensured or there are safeguards in place to ensure that the level of data protection is...

Solutions

Systems

Newsletter

Users love Securiti on G2 G2 leader spring 2022 G2 leader summer 2022 G2 leader easiest business 2022 ISO certification RSAC Leader Forrester Badge IAPP Innovation award 2020 Sinet Innovator Award Gartner Cool Vendor Award

Securiti PrivacyOps Named a Leader in The Forrester WaveTM

View