Join our webinar on democratizing data in the cloud with Forrester, Snowflake and TIAA - Sign up here

Start Now
View More

Here’s What ‘China’s GDPR’ Means For International Businesses

China has passed the Personal Information Protection Law (the “PIPL”) that is set to go into effect on November 1st, 2021. The PIPL is designed based on comprehensive data privacy laws from all over the world and currently...

View More

What is Proof of Consent under GDPR?

Consent is one of the primary legal bases that organizations leverage to collect and process personal data. As per Article 7 of the GDPR, consent can only be an appropriate legal basis for data processing if it is...

View More

What GDPR Means For Employee Data

What is the EU’s GDPR The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is designed to protect European Union’s residents in relation to the processing of their personal data. It treats natural persons including consumers as well as...

View More

Notification of a Personal Data Breach under GDPR compliance

Background of Breach Notifications in the GDPR In 2016, the GDPR passed into law, and its purpose was to award rights to individuals over their personal data through a uniform standard of protection across the EU. In this...

View More

EU Commission granted the UK Adequacy Status

As per Article 45 of the GDPR, personal data flows outside the European Union can take place only where adequate protection is ensured or there are safeguards in place to ensure that the level of data protection is...

View More

Implementing efficient data collection & processing for GDPR compliance

The General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR is known as one of the most extensive privacy laws in the world. This law covers the entirety of the EU and any organization doing business with these countries. The major...

View More

How Data Classification Can Help You Comply with GDPR?

Data can be classified in a number of different ways, and classification entails organizing data into fixed categories that represent different types of data. Following are the categories in which data can be classified: Public data Confidential data...

View More

EU’s Revamped SCCs

In June 2021, the European Commission adopted revamped Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) to enable European companies to transfer data securely around the world. These revamped SCCs provide added protections to cross border data transfers to non-adequate countries outside...

View More

A Step by Step Guide for Marketers to be GDPR Compliant

According to the GDPR, consent is one of the six legal bases for processing personal data. If consent is leveraged as a lawful basis, organizations must obtain consent from their consumers before storing, collecting or processing their data....

View More

GDPR Data Mapping: What it is and How to Comply?

In 2016, the European Commission replaced its long-existing Data Protection Directive with a modernized version, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR is based on the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights that considers the protection of personal...

Democratize your data without compromising security and privacy
Register Now

View