'Most Innovative Startup 2020' by RSA - Watch the video

Learn More
View More

Employee Personal Data Protection in China

The Personal Information Protection Law (the “PIPL”) is China’s primary data protection law which is said to be at par with regulations such as the CCPA and GDPR. This law is designed to protect the privacy rights of...

View More

Compliance Checklist for China’s PIPL

China has passed its data protection law named the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) that is set to take effect on November 1, 2021. The PIPL is comparatively more strict than other privacy laws. However, it does have...

View More

Understanding Cross Borders Data Transfers Under GDPR and PIPL

China has passed its comprehensive data protection law that will go into effect on November 1st, 2021. China’s PIPL imposes very stringent obligations on how organizations process and disclose personal information. PIPL is said to be “China’s GDPR”...

View More

Navigating Employee Data Through Australian Privacy Act

In Australia, privacy obligations regarding the employees’ data are largely derived from the statute as there is no “constitutional” protection of privacy rights. Privacy in Australia is regulated at a federal, as well as, a State level. Due...

View More

Privacy Rights of Global Employees in the Era of Work from Anywhere

As global privacy regulations evolve, more stringent obligations are being set on organizations, and they are being expected to maintain compliance. One of the recent developments that most organizations are looking at is the rights that their employees...

View More

Employee Privacy Rights: Everything You Need to Know

What are Employee Data Obligations and Privacy Rights? Modern privacy laws like the GDPR, CPRA, and LGPD treat customers and employees equally regarding their personal data, granting them several rights and safeguards. These laws have also placed obligations...

View More

How to Manage Employees’ Data Under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Singapore enacted the Personal Data Protection Act (the "PDPA") in 2012, which came into force in different phases; the provisions concerning data protection were enforced on 2nd July 2014. The PDPA applies to any organization that deals with...

View More

Is Your Privacy Notice In Your User’s Language?

Privacy notices need to be understood by your audience – especially if they are children – we recommend you have your notices in all languages your audience uses. The Dutch Data Protection Authority has imposed a fine of...

View More

EDPB Guidelines on Targeting of Social Media Users

In today’s online world, social media providers offer targeting services making it possible for individuals and businesses to communicate specific messages to social media users in order to advance their commercial, political, or other interests. Such targeting may...

View More

European Parliament Rejects UK Draft Adequacy Decisions

On 21 May 2021, the European Parliament adopted, with 344 in favour, 311 against and 28 abstaining, a Resolution urging the European Commission to amend draft UK adequacy decisions. In this Resolution, members of the European Parliament (MEPs)...