Securiti announces a $75M Series C Funding Round

View
Employee Privacy Rights: Everything You Need to Know View More

The Comprehensive Guide to Employee Data Obligations

What are Employee Data Obligations and Privacy Rights? Modern privacy laws like the GDPR, CPRA, and LGPD treat customers and employees equally regarding their personal data, granting them several rights and safeguards. These laws have also placed obligations...

Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) Issues Risk-Based Cybersecurity Framework & Guidelines View More

Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) Issues Risk-Based Cybersecurity Framework & Guidelines

On June 29, 2022, the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) released its Risk-based Cybersecurity Framework and Guidelines for Other Financial Institutions (OFI). The guidelines focus on monitoring and reporting procedures, risk management systems, and cybersecurity governance. According to...

Understanding Cross Borders Data Transfers Under GDPR and PIPL View More

Understanding Cross Borders Data Transfers Under GDPR and PIPL

China has passed its comprehensive data protection law that came into effect on November 1st, 2021. China’s PIPL imposes very stringent obligations on how organizations process and disclose personal information. PIPL is said to be “China’s GDPR” based...

GDPR cookie consent View More

GDPR Cookie Consent: Requirements & How to Comply?

In today’s digital world, businesses collect a wealth of personal data, rely on it, and use it for assessing data subjects’ preferences, building their profiles, and sending targeted advertisements, promotions, customized products, and recommendations or suggestions that you...

Privacy Training: Why Is It Required For Employees? View More

Privacy Training: Why Is It Required For Employees?

Users now expect a lot more from the businesses they deal with. It is not enough anymore to simply deliver the best product or service in the market. What happens after that has become equally important. This is...

The Need of PrivacyOps Certification for Privacy Graduates View More

The Need of PrivacyOps Certification for Privacy Graduates

With the birth of cybersecurity and the privacy and security industry, privacy certifications have become the stepping stone for graduate students looking to gain an edge in this highly competitive job market. Whether you're a recent graduate or...

Stipulated Breach Response Fines In Various Privacy Laws View More

Stipulated Breach Response Fines In Various Privacy Laws

The modern-day digital era makes it imperative for companies to have a swift and streamlined breach response framework to meet regulatory requirements and retain customer trust. Failure to comply with a timely breach response not only results in...

New Data Protection Laws 2022 View More

New Data Protection Laws 2022

2022 will see several countries either pass new data protection laws or introduce amendments to existing laws.

LGPD for Small Businesses and Startups View More

LGPD for Small Businesses and Startups

On January 28th 2022, Brazil’s national data protection authority, the ANPD, passed a major regulation which altered the application of the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD) on ‘small businesses’. This resolution was passed as per the charge...

An Overview of Proposed Changes to India’s Personal Data Protection Bill View More

An Overview of Proposed Changes to India’s Personal Data Protection Bill

UPDATE: The Personal Data Protection Bill 2019 has been withdrawn by the Indian government after over three years of discussion. The Bill had attracted major criticisms from industry stakeholders, NGOs, privacy activists and tech platforms as it proposed...

At Securiti, our mission is to enable enterprises to safely harness the incredible power of data and the cloud by controlling the complex security, privacy and compliance risks.

Newsletter



Users love Securiti on G2 G2 leader spring 2022 G2 leader summer 2022 G2 leader easiest business 2022 RSAC Leader Forrester Badge IAPP Innovation award 2020 Gartner Cool Vendor Award Sinet Innovator Award