Securiti PrivacyOps Named a Leader in The Forrester WaveTM

Download Now
View More

Facebook & Google Face €210m Fine For Privacy Non-Compliance

If there were any lingering doubts about how seriously Europe takes its users' privacy in 2022, they were put to rest this week. Google & Facebook have been fined a combined €210m (£176m) by the Commission Nationale de...

View More

African Data Protection Laws

Africa is home to 1.37 billion people, and a majority of Africans use the internet daily, aided by the ongoing investment into its digital infrastructure. This has enabled companies to collect easily, process, and share the personal data...

View More

What Does European Commissions’ Adequacy Decision Mean?

Explaining European Commissions’ GDPR Adequacy Decisions The European Union’s GDPR applies to organizations within and outside the EU where countries that aren’t a part of the EU are regarded as third countries. The GDPR restricts the transfer of...

View More

Important Takeaways From China’s Latest Draft Administrative Regulations on Network Data Security Management

China has been active in putting the final touches on the implementation of its data protection and data security laws in the form of CSL, DSL, and the PIPL. Hence, the Cyberspace Administration of China (CAC) has now...

View More

China Stresses for Data Exit Security Evaluation of Firms Seeking to Trade User Data

On Friday, October 29th, 2021, the Cyberspace Administration of China (CAC) requested public comments on Data Exit Security Evaluation (Draft Measures). The Draft Measures stress that data transfer firms must comply with China's Personal Information Protection Law, commonly...

View More

Compliance Checklist for China’s PIPL

China has passed its data protection law named the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) that came into effect on November 1, 2021. The PIPL is comparatively more strict than other privacy laws. However, it does have several similarities...

View More

Securiti Announces Integration with Microsoft 365 to Automate Data Privacy Management

Today, Microsoft announced General Availability of its Privacy Management for M365 that enables customers to safeguard their data and ensure better privacy. With this launch, Microsoft introduced several new features such as providing insights into privacy risks, automating...

View More

10 major changes in China’s finalized PIPL

On August 20, 2021, China's Personal Information Protection Law (the “PIPL”) was officially adopted after its third revision. The PIPL came into effect on November 1st, 2021. The first and second drafts of PIPL were released on 21...

View More

Understanding the Value of Data Privacy Certifications

Data privacy is gaining momentum globally as organizations begin to realize supplementary benefits beyond privacy compliance. Cisco reports in its Cybersecurity Series 2019 that organizations acknowledge that privacy maturity provides a supplement to agility, innovation, and competitive advantage....

View More

Here’s What ‘China’s GDPR’ Means For International Businesses

China has passed the Personal Information Protection Law (the “PIPL”) that came into effect on November 1st, 2021. The PIPL is designed based on comprehensive data privacy laws from all over the world and currently stands at par...

Systems

Newsletter


Securiti PrivacyOps Named a Leader in The Forrester WaveTM

View