Securiti announces a $75M Series C Funding Round

View

India's Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022 (DPDP Bill)

India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022 is the country’s latest version of a data protection bill. It was open for public comments and consultations until 17th December 2022.

  • Previously published versions of India’s data protection bill - Personal Data Protection Bill (“PDPB 2019”) and Data Protection Bill 2021 (“DPB 2021”) - were withdrawn as they were unsuccessful in gaining the support of privacy experts and business human rights advocates.
  • DPDP Bill applies to the processing of digital personal data in India, whether collected online or offline - which is then digitized.
  • DPDP Bill requires consent to be freely given, explicit, informed, and unequivocal, which clearly indicates the data principal's intentions to the processing of her/his personal data for the specified purpose.
  • DPDP Bill introduces several data subject rights, such as the right to information, the right to correction and erasure, the right to grievance redressal, and the right to nominate.
  • A data fiduciary or data processor would face a fine of 2,500,000,000 Indian Rupiah under the DPDP Bill if they failed to take appropriate security precautions to prevent a personal data breach.

DOWNLOAD INFOGRAPHIC

Award-winning technology, built by a proven team, backed by confidence. Learn more.

Important Facts About DPDP Bill

Prior to India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022, the country had proposed data protection laws that were withdrawn, necessitating the need for a robust and modern-day law such as the DPDP Bill that takes inspiration from the EU’s GDPR.

Non-automated processing of personal data, offline processing of personal data, and processing for home or personal use are not covered by the DPDP Bill. Additionally, the DPDP Bill will not apply to any personal information about an individual that is included in a record that has been around for at least 100 years.

According to the DPDP Bill, the Central Government of India may exclude some data fiduciaries or classes of data fiduciaries from the application of some DPDP Bill requirements based on the quantity and type of personal data they process.

Additionally, only legitimate purposes for which the data principal has given or is presumed to have given his or her consent may be used to process digital personal data. Every time a data fiduciary asks the data principal for their consent, they must do it in plain, understandable language and offer the contact information for a data protection officer or the designated focal point.

Download Now
India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022 (DPDP Bill)

How Securiti Can Help

In the legislative privacy landscape, India's Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022 is a welcome initiative, especially in light of current technology improvements and the requirement for a thorough data privacy framework in India.

Businesses must employ robotic automation to quicken compliance and avoid falling behind in a continuously evolving technology and data privacy context.

Securiti offers end-to-end business automation that combines dependability, intelligence, and simplicity using the PrivacyOps architecture. Securiti’s robust solutions can assist you in complying with India's Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022 and other privacy and security standards worldwide.

Frequently Asked Questions

India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022 is the country’s latest version of a data protection bill. It introduces several obligations for data fiduciaries and empowers data subjects with several data subject rights.

Failure to take reasonable security safeguards to prevent a data breach would result in 2,500,000,000 Indian Rupiah. Failure to notify the Board and the data principal regarding the data breach and non-fulfillment of any obligations for processing children's data would result in a fine of 2,000,000,000 Indian Rupiah.

All-in-One Solution For Your Business Needs

The Multi-disciplinary practice to grow trust-equity of your brand and comply with privacy regulations

The Hidden Security And Compliance Risks of Data Sprawl

Download the infographic to learn about data sprawl in multicloud data environments, data security risks, and how Securiti can help you ensure compliance.

The Twitter Whistleblower

Exposing the Truth of Sensitive Data Exposure

Indonesia’s Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL)

Indonesia’s Protection of Personal Data Law (PDPL) was ratified on 20th September 2022. The new law aims to provide Indonesian citizens with adequate data protection on par with other major data regulations globally.

A Brief Overview of Global Privacy Control (GPC)

Global Privacy Control (GPC) is an initiative to create a global technical specification designed to communicate a consumer’s privacy preferences to data controllers and processors.

FIFA Cybersecurity Framework Privacy Impact Assessment

Here are some fundamental practices that can help you conduct a thorough and effective Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) as required per the FIFA Cybersecurity Framework.

The Evolving Landscape of European Data Privacy Laws

Take proactive approach by mandating corporations to protect users' personal data

Avoiding the Pitfalls of CPRA Non-Compliance

California’s next wave of privacy legislation, the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), also known as Proposition 24, was approved by California voters on November 3, 2020.

CDMC Readiness Assessment Checklist

CDMC assessment provides insight into how many of the best practices are presently in place around cloud adoption.

Legacy Privacy Framework vs. Modern Privacy Framework

Legacy Privacy Framework vs. Modern Privacy Framework

At Securiti, our mission is to enable enterprises to safely harness the incredible power of data and the cloud by controlling the complex security, privacy and compliance risks.

Newsletter



Users love Securiti on G2 G2 leader spring 2022 G2 leader summer 2022 G2 leader easiest business 2022 RSAC Leader Forrester Badge IAPP Innovation award 2020 Gartner Cool Vendor Award Sinet Innovator Award