'Most Innovative Startup 2020' by RSA - Watch the video

Learn More
Webinar Badge
Webinar Badge

The Webinar has ended. We shall post updates when the webinar video is available.

The CCPA is here and over 500,000 companies are impacted by it. Learn all you need to know about CCPA regulations and how PrivacyOps and automation can help your organization comply.

Privacy regulations such as CCPA give broad rights of access, control, and consent of personal data held by corporations to individuals. These stringent new requirements challenge traditional compliance and privacy management practices which are driven by periodic manual surveys and assessments. It instead demands real-time and precise intelligence about people’s data and consents inside a myriad of systems & vendors across a company. Much like DevOps has emerged as a new approach for efficiently delivering software in a more agile way, many organizations are exploring a PrivacyOps approach of sensitive data-intelligence centric automation to compliance. This holistic approach focuses on operationalizing privacy across the organization in an efficient and agile manner.

Compliance today, when executed systematically with automation, can be an opportunity to better manage and control enterprise data resources: fulfilling not only reactive regulatory requirements, but also accelerating proactive use cases such as data science and self-service analytics initiatives.

Topics examined

  • Key aspects of the new CCPA regulations and why they are fundamentally different
  • A PrivacyOps approach to personal data intelligence-driven privacy automation and alignment of people, process and technology to efficiently comply with privacy regulations.
  • Automating discovery of personal data, DSR fulfillment, Vendor Assessment and Consent Management

Host:

Dave Cohen, CIPP/E, CIPP/US, Knowledge Manager, IAPP

About the speakers

View
Michael Morgan

Michael Morgan

CIPP/US, Partner, Global Privacy & Cybersecurity, McDermott Will & Emery

View
Rehan Jalil

Rehan Jalil

CEO and Founder, Securiti

Watch Now

Our Videos

View More
2:56

China’s PIPL

China has drafted its new data protection law, Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) that will strengthen the regulatory framework for privacy and data protection in China.

Learn More
View More
3:03

South Africa’s POPIA Explained

The video gives an overview of South Africa's Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Learn More
privacy policy and notice management View More
02:26

Dynamic Privacy Policies & Notices

Automatically Update & Refresh Your Policies and Notices

Learn More
View More
02:37

Universal Consent & Preference Management

Simplify and automate universal consent management

Learn More
View More
01:53

Cookie Consent Management

Automate and manage the entire consent life cycle with efficiency for various cookie compliance regulations around the world.

Learn More
View More
3:06

Sensitive Data Intelligence

Discover granular insights into all aspects of your privacy and security functions while reducing security risks and lowering the overall costs

Learn More