Securiti PrivacyOps Named a Leader in The Forrester WaveTM

Download Now
Webinar Badge

Our guest Heidi Shey, Principal Analyst from Forrester Research and Rehan Jalil, CEO of SECURITI.ai discussed the impact of these new privacy regulations as well as best practices to enable your organization to effectively comply with CCPA.

CCPA is believed to be the most comprehensive privacy compliance regulation the US has ever seen. In the spirit of GDPR, CCPA provides broad rights to consumers over their personal data held by corporations, including the rights of access, control and consent. Expected to impact over 500,000 companies, CCPA will challenge traditional compliance practices that have been primarily anchored around surveys and assessments. This is a prime opportunity for companies to explore automating privacy compliance, which can not only reduce cost and complexity, but can also provide a business advantage through building a trusted relationship with consumers. Similar to the DevOps framework for agile software development, PrivacyOps is a modern approach for operationalizing privacy across the many organizational silos in an automated framework. ‍

 

Topics examined

  • Key aspects of the CCPA and its impact on organizations
  • The benefits of building a robust privacy compliance program
  • How robotic automation can reduce the cost and complexity of identifying personal data
  • How to automate the processing of Data Subject Requests
  • Streamlining internal and external vendor assessments
  • Linking consent management into a holistic privacy compliance framework

About the speakers

View
Heidi Shey

Heidi Shey

Principal Analyst, Forrester

View
Rehan Jalil

Rehan Jalil

CEO, Securiti

Watch Now

Our Videos

View More
4:35

UAE PDPL

On November 28th, 2021, the UAE Cabinet enacted the Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021 regarding the Protection of Personal Data.

Learn More
View More
2:56

China’s PIPL

China has drafted its new data protection law, Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) that will strengthen the regulatory framework for privacy and data protection in China.

Learn More
View More
3:03

South Africa’s POPIA

The video gives an overview of South Africa's Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Learn More
privacy policy and notice management View More
02:26

Dynamic Privacy Policies & Notices

Automatically Update & Refresh Your Policies and Notices

Learn More
View More
02:37

Universal Consent & Preference Management

Simplify and automate universal consent management

Learn More
View More
01:53

Cookie Consent Management

Automate and manage the entire consent life cycle with efficiency for various cookie compliance regulations around the world.

Learn More

Systems

Newsletter


Securiti PrivacyOps Named a Leader in The Forrester WaveTM

View