Securiti AI Launches Context-Aware LLM Firewalls to Secure GenAI Applications

View

Compliance with Brazil's LGPD: Navigating the Complex Landscape of Data Protection and Privacy

In this whitepaper, you will learn:

  • History, scope, and applicability of Brazil’s LGPD;
  • Key concepts under Brazil’s LGPD;
  • Requirements for compliance with Brazil’s LGPD;
  • Rights of data subjects under Brazil’s LGPD;
  • Challenges and opportunities when complying with Brazil’s LGPD;
  • How Securiti can help organizations ensure compliance with Brazil’s LGPD.

DOWNLOAD White Paper

Brazil's first comprehensive data privacy law, the Lei Geral de Proteço de Dados (LGPD), was approved by the Brazilian Congress in August 2018 and became effective on September 18, 2020.

Under the LGPD, data subjects have the right to receive confirmation that their personal data is being processed and the right to access, the right to correct, and the right to delete that personal data.

Learn how Securiti’s Data Command Center framework enables organizations to harness the power of AI-powered automation and operationalize compliance via a centralized DataCommand Center that provides visibility, controls, and orchestrations for data across public clouds, data clouds, private clouds, and SaaS.

brazil lgpd compliance banner

Award-winning technology, built by a proven team, backed by confidence. Learn more.


Frequently Asked Questions

Simple Fine, up to a maximum limit of 2% of the gross revenue of the legal entity or R$ 50,000,000, whichever is lower. Daily Fine, up to a maximum limit of 2% of the gross revenue of the legal entity or R$ 50,000,000, whichever is lower.

Brazil’s LGPD applies to every natural or legal person processing the personal data of Brazilian citizens.

Businesses that handle personal data must employ a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to ensure compliance with the LGPD's requirements. The DPO serves as a point of contact for the company, data subjects (those whose personal information is being processed), and others.

All-in-One Solution For Your Business Needs

The Multi-disciplinary practice to grow trust-equity of your brand and comply with privacy regulations

A Guide to Dynamic Privacy Policies and Notices

This white paper provides insights on how to efficiently automate the updating and refreshing of your privacy policies and notices.

Top 5 Data Security & Privacy challenges in Multicloud

This white paper outlines the top 5 challenges in Data Security & Privacy within a Multicloud setting and provides effective solutions to address them.

5 Critical Consent Requirements in an Evolving Cookie Landscape

Understand the evolving cookie landscape, the implications of Google's changes to Chrome, and the GDPR requirements for user consent.

What's
New