Join our webinar on democratizing data in the cloud with Forrester, Snowflake and TIAA - Sign up here

Start Now

China's PIPL

Get compliant with the most comprehensive PrivacyOps platform.

China's PIPL

Know all about China's Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL)
Download Infographic
Available in PDF

China has drafted its new data protection law, Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) that will strengthen the regulatory framework for privacy and data protection in China. The PIPL aims to protect individuals' rights and interests, regulate personal information processing activities, safeguard the lawful and orderly flow of data, and facilitate reasonable use of personal information. The PIPL applies to both the public and private sectors. The PIPL does not apply to natural persons handling personal information for personal or family affairs.

The PIPL goes into effect on 1st November 2021.

The solution

SECURITI enables organizations to comply with China's Personal Information Protection Law through AI-driven PI data discovery, DSR automation, documented accountability, enhanced visibility into data processing activities, and AI-driven process automation.

securiti dashboard

SECURITI supports enterprises in their journey toward compliance with China's PIPL through automation, enhanced data visibility, and identity linking.

See how our comprehensive PrivacyOps platform helps you comply with various sections of China’s PIPL.


 

Customize a data subject rights request portal for seamless customer care

 

Create customized web forms according to your brand image with the DSR request format and accept verified data subject rights requests. Automate the initiation of fulfillment workflows when verified requests are received.

dsr portal
dsr handling

Automate data subject request handling

PIPL Articles: 48, 49

Data subjects need to be notified about their data privacy rights and organizations are required to simplify the initiation of verified DSR requests. The automation of the delivery and generation of secure data access reports will greatly reduce the risk of compliance violations and reduce the workforce required to comply with all the requests.

Secure fulfillment of data access

PIPL Articles: 45

Disclosure of information to the data subjects within a limited time frame of receiving a verifiable data request is a must for any organization looking to comply. This will be free of charge and delivered through a secure, centralized portal.

data access request
data rectify request

Automate processing of rectification requests

PIPL Article: 46

With the help of automated data subject verification workflows across all appearances of a subject’s personal data, you can seamlessly fulfill all data rectification requests.

Automate erasure requests

PIPL Article: 47

Fulfill data subject’s erasure requests, swiftly, through automated and flexible workflows.

data erasure request
personal data monitoring tracking

Continuous monitoring and tracking

PIPL Articles: 3, 4- 10,13, 50, 53

Keep track of risks involved by continuously scanning and monitoring data against non-compliance to subject rights, security controls, or data residency.

Automate People Data Graph

Discover personal information stored across all your internal and external systems within the organization and link them back to a unique data subject. Also, visualize personal data sprawl and identify compliance risks.

personal information data linking
cookie consent

Meet cookie compliance

PIPL Articles: 14,15, 16, 28, 31

Automatically scan the web properties within your organization, categorizing tags, and cookies. Also, build customizable cookie banners, collect consent, and provide a preference center.

Monitor and track consent

PIPL Articles: 14, 15, 16, 28, 31

Track consent revocation of data subjects to prevent the transfer or processing of data without their consent. Seamlessly demonstrate consent compliance to regulators and data subjects.

consent preference management
Assess GDPR readiness

Assess China’s PIPL readiness

PIPL Articles: 2, 3, 49,38, 50-58

With the help of our multi-regulation, collaborative, readiness, and personal information impact assessment system, you can gauge your organization's posture against China’s PIPL requirements, identify the gaps, and address the risks. Seamlessly being able to expand assessment capabilities across your vendor ecosystem to maintain compliance against China’s PIPL.

Map data flows/cross border data transfers

PIPL Articles:38, 43

Track data flows in your organizations, trace this data, catalog, transfer, and document business process flows internally and to service providers or third parties.

map data flows
manage vendor risk

Assess Third Parties

PIPL Articles: 14, 15, 16, 28, 31

Keep track of privacy and security readiness for all your service providers and processors from a single interface. Collaborate instantly with vendors, automate data requests and deletions, and manage all vendor contracts and compliance documents.

Breach Response Notification

PIPL Article: 57

Automates compliance actions and breach notifications to concerned stakeholders in relation to security incidents by leveraging a knowledge database on security incident diagnosis and response.

breach response notification

Privacy Policy and Notice Management

PIPL Articles: 17, 18, 22, 23, 24, 30, 39

Automate how you publish your privacy notices with the help of pre-built templates to make the process faster. Also, enable centralized management by tracking and monitoring privacy notices in order to maintain compliance.

Automate objection and restriction of processing requests

PIPL Article: 44, 46

Build a framework for objection and restriction of processing handling based on business requirements, with the help of collaborative workflows.

processing request

Key Rights Under China’s PIPL

Right to Access: Individuals have the right to access and copy their personal information from personal information handlers.

Right to Correction: Where individuals discover their personal information is incorrect or incomplete, they have the right to request personal information handlers correct or complete their personal information.

Right to Information/limit/refuse: Individuals have the right to know and the right to decide relating to their personal information and have the right to limit or refuse the handling of their personal information by others.

Right to Deletion: Individuals have the right to request personal information handlers to delete their personal information if the agreed retention period has expired, or individuals rescind their consent, or personal information is being handled in violation of the law, or where the personal information handlers cease the provision of services or products.

Right to portability: Individuals have the right to request their personal information from data handlers. There are specific conditions for porting this data which will be determined by state cybersecurity and information departments.

Right to Explanation: Individuals also have the right to request personal information handlers to explain personal information handling rules.

Facts related to China’s PIPL

1
The PIPL applies to organizations and individuals’ handling the personal information of natural persons within the borders of China.
2

The PIPL extends its territorial scope to the processing of personal information conducted outside of China, provided that the purpose of the processing is

  1. To provide products or services to individuals in China,
  2. To “analyze” or “assess" the behavior of individuals in China, or
  3. For other purposes to be specified by other laws and regulations.
3
The PIPL imposes separate notice and consent obligations on processing entities for cross-border transfer of personal information.
4
Fines of up to 50 million Yuan, or 5% of annual revenue will be imposed on serious non-compliance.
5
Personal information handlers are required to establish mechanisms to accept and handle requests from individuals to exercise their rights.
6
In the event of a data breach, the PIPL requires processing entities to take “immediate” remediation actions and notify the competent authority and the affected individuals.