Securiti AI Recognized as a Customers’ Choice For DSPM By Gartner Peer Insights

View

Evolving Data Dunes: Navigating Data Privacy and Cybersecurity in the Middle East

In this whitepaper, you will learn:

  • The state of data privacy in UAE, Saudi Arabia & Qatar
  • Cybersecurity landscape in UAE, Saudi Arabia & Qatar
  • Generative AI landscape in UAE, Saudi Arabia & Qatar
  • How Securiti helps comply with laws in the Middle East

DOWNLOAD WHITE PAPER


Traditionally reliant on oil wealth, the Middle East has emerged as a key player embracing digital transformation to manage the exponential data-driven realm. This shift requires strong cybersecurity frameworks and strict data privacy laws to protect sensitive data from growing cyber threats.

Recognizing the urgency, governments across the Middle East are proactively updating and enacting new laws. These measures aim to protect critical infrastructure and personal data from cyberattacks, addressing the mounting concerns about data privacy and security.

The Middle East has diverse data privacy laws. Notably, the UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Qatar have implemented comprehensive regulations mirroring the EU's GDPR. This alignment underscores the region's growing focus on data privacy and security.

 Evolving Data Dunes

Award-winning technology, built by a proven team, backed by confidence. Learn more.


Frequently Asked Questions

On November 28th, 2021, the UAE Cabinet enacted Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021, the Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL), with accompanying Executive Regulations issued within six months. The PDPL took effect on January 2nd, 2022.

Yes. On September 14, 2023, Saudi Arabia implemented its first comprehensive Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) to safeguard personal data privacy and regulate organizational data processing. The Saudi Data and Artificial Intelligence Authority (SDAIA) will initially enforce the PDPL for two years, after which oversight may shift to the National Data Management Office (NDMO).

Qatar enacted Law No. 13, the Personal Data Privacy Protection Law (PDPPL), in 2016, becoming the first GCC member to implement a general data protection law. The PDPPL ensures personal data protection, grants data subject rights, and sets guidelines for organizations to process personal data within Qatar.

All-in-One Solution For Your Business Needs

The Multi-disciplinary practice to grow trust-equity of your brand and comply with privacy regulations

An Overview of UAE’s Data Privacy & Cybersecurity Landscape

This whitepaper delves into the intricate tapestry of data privacy and cybersecurity within the UAE, offering a comprehensive exploration of the regulatory data privacy frameworks.

Timeline of the Executive Order on the Safe, Secure & Trustworthy Development and Use of AI

Learn more about the finer details of Joe Biden's Executive Order 14110 and the subsequent obligations it places on federal agencies and departments.

Harnessing Unstructured Data for GenAI

Download the whitepaper to learn how you can unleash the potential of unstructured data in your organization and successfully operationalize it for GenAI.

LLM Firewall Integration: A CISO’s Guide to Securing GenAI Applications

Gain insights into how you can leverage ML-powered, distributed, and context-aware LLM Firewalls to enhance the security of your GenAI applications.

Introduction to Evolving Data Privacy Laws: Frequently Asked Questions

Download the whitepaper to discover key insights into the evolving landscape of data privacy laws with this comprehensive FAQ guide.

An Overview of Singapore’s Data Privacy and Cybersecurity Landscape

This whitepaper delves into the intricate tapestry of data privacy and cybersecurity within Singapore – regulations, guidelines, sectoral laws, cybersecurity Act, GenAI framework, etc.

Navigating AI Compliance: An Integrated Approach to the NIST AI RMF & EU AI Act

Learn how Securiti’s Compliance Management solution for the EU AI Act & the NIST AI RMF helps you align with AI regulations, manage AI risks, and leverage compliance for success.

Navigating the Future: How the EU AI Act Shapes AI Governance

Explore the transformative impact of the EU AI Act on global AI governance. Dive into the future of AI regulation and ensure ethical AI deployment while safeguarding individual rights.

An Overview of Saudi Arabia’s Data Privacy and Cybersecurity Landscape

This whitepaper delves into the intricate tapestry of data privacy and cybersecurity within Saudi Arabia, offering a comprehensive exploration of the regulatory data privacy frameworks.

Governing AI In The US: A Guide to Laws, Policies, & Strategies for Responsible Development

Gain access to the critical historical context that has led to the formation of data governance strategies and policies across various US states and departments.

What's
New