Securiti Tops DSPM Ratings in GigaOm Report

View

An Overview of
Singapore’s Data Privacy and Cybersecurity Landscape

In this whitepaper, you will learn:

  • Singapore’s data privacy landscape – PDPA and its key obligations,
  • Sectoral laws, cybersecurity Act, and GenAI framework and their key obligations,
  • Regulations, general and sectoral guidelines, and notifications issued under the PDPA,
  • How Securiti helps organizations comply with Singapore’s data privacy and cybersecurity landscape.

DOWNLOAD WHITE PAPER


In a rapidly evolving data-driven digital era with escalating cyber threats, Singapore's proactive stance on cybersecurity and data protection serves as a beacon for nations worldwide, setting a high standard for safeguarding digital assets and fostering trust in technology-driven economies.

Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) sets the foundation for data protection standards across various sectors in Singapore. Emphasizing the significant principles of consent, protection, and accountability in handling personal data, it governs the handling of personal data with the utmost regard for individual rights and organizational responsibilities.

This whitepaper provides a comprehensive overview of Singapore's data privacy and cybersecurity landscape, highlighting its legislative developments, including data privacy laws and regulations, sectoral laws, and regulations, cybersecurity laws, GenAI laws, and initiatives aimed at safeguarding individuals and entities against data breaches and evolving cyber threats.


Award-winning technology, built by a proven team, backed by confidence. Learn more.

Frequently Asked Questions

Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) is the primary law regulating data protection. The PDPA creates a data protection legislation that regulates how organizations collect, process, and disclose personal data while honoring individual’s rights and organizations' requirements to utilize such data for lawful reasons.

The Cybersecurity Act provides a framework for ensuring Singapore's national cybersecurity remains intact. It also aims to regulate cybersecurity service providers, cybersecurity experts, and owners of critical information infrastructure (CII).

Singapore's primary authority on regulating personal data privacy is the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC). It administers and enforces the PDPC and encourages public and organizational awareness of data security while offering guidance to companies on how to comply with the PDPA.

All-in-One Solution For Your Business Needs

The Multi-disciplinary practice to grow trust-equity of your brand and comply with privacy regulations

Timeline of the Executive Order on the Safe, Secure & Trustworthy Development and Use of AI

Learn more about the finer details of Joe Biden's Executive Order 14110 and the subsequent obligations it places on federal agencies and departments.

Harnessing Unstructured Data for GenAI

Download the whitepaper to learn how you can unleash the potential of unstructured data in your organization and successfully operationalize it for GenAI.

The CISO Guide for Securing GenAI Applications

Gain insights into how you can leverage ML-powered, distributed, and context-aware LLM Firewalls to enhance the security of your GenAI applications.

Introduction to Evolving Data Privacy Laws: Frequently Asked Questions

Download the whitepaper to discover key insights into the evolving landscape of data privacy laws with this comprehensive FAQ guide.

Navigating AI Compliance: An Integrated Approach to the NIST AI RMF & EU AI Act

Learn how Securiti’s Compliance Management solution for the EU AI Act & the NIST AI RMF helps you align with AI regulations, manage AI risks, and leverage compliance for success.

Navigating the Future: How the EU AI Act Shapes AI Governance

Explore the transformative impact of the EU AI Act on global AI governance. Dive into the future of AI regulation and ensure ethical AI deployment while safeguarding individual rights.

An Overview of Saudi Arabia’s Data Privacy and Cybersecurity Landscape

This whitepaper delves into the intricate tapestry of data privacy and cybersecurity within Saudi Arabia, offering a comprehensive exploration of the regulatory data privacy frameworks.

Governing AI In The US: A Guide to Laws, Policies, & Strategies for Responsible Development

Gain access to the critical historical context that has led to the formation of data governance strategies and policies across various US states and departments.

AI Risk Management Frameworks

Learn more about various AI Risk Management Frameworks to make an informed decision related to their suitability to your unique business needs.

Google CMP Requirements

This whitepaper provides you with the key elements of Google’s new CMP requirements, what features to look for when choosing a CMP solution, and what are the best practices to adopt for better and more effective compliance.

What's
New