Securiti announces a $75M Series C Funding Round

View

What do you need to know about South Africa’s POPIA

In this whitepaper, you will learn about:

  • The requirements of Cross Border data transfers according to POPIA?
  • How to collect, use, store, delete and manage personal information in compliance with POPIA?
  • What do you need to do to update your data privacy policies and practices according to the requirements of POPIA?
  • The Conditions of Lawful Processing of Personal Information under POPIA?

DOWNLOAD WHITE PAPER

This guide is useful for any organization processing personal data within the boundaries of South Africa, regardless of whether or not it is domiciled in South Africa.

This is an all-inclusive guide about South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and summarizes what POPIA classifies as personal information, the conditions under which the data be processed, the limitations on data transfers, and the consequences of non-compliance.

popia

Award-winning technology, built by a proven team, backed by confidence. Learn more.

Our Readers Frequently Ask:

POPIA applies to all local and foreign organisations processing personal information in South Africa.

POPIA protects consumer rights with respect to how organisations handle their personal information. It gives consumers greater control over their personal information, informs what information is being collected and what it will be used for so they can make informed decisions.

The fines and penalties vary depending on the offence, with a maximum of with a maximum fine of up to ZAR 10 million.

All-in-One Solution For Your Business Needs

The Multi-disciplinary practice to grow trust-equity of your brand and comply with privacy regulations

View More

A Guide to Dynamic Privacy Policies and Notices

Key ways to dynamically update your policies and notices

View More

Secure Cloud Data Migration

5 key considerations for secure cloud data migration

At Securiti, our mission is to enable enterprises to safely harness the incredible power of data and the cloud by controlling the complex security, privacy and compliance risks.

Newsletter



Users love Securiti on G2 G2 leader spring 2022 G2 leader summer 2022 G2 leader easiest business 2022 RSAC Leader Forrester Badge IAPP Innovation award 2020 Gartner Cool Vendor Award Sinet Innovator Award