IDC Names Securiti a Worldwide Leader in Data Privacy

View

An Overview of UAE’s Data Privacy & Cybersecurity Landscape

In this whitepaper, you will learn:

  • UAE’s data privacy framework – PDPL and its key obligations,
  • Free Zones – DIFC, ADGM, DHCC, and their key obligations,
  • Sectors-specific laws, cybersecurity framework, cyber laws, GenAI laws, and their key obligations,
  • How Securiti helps organizations comply with UAE’s laws.

DOWNLOAD WHITE PAPER


In the dynamic data-driven landscape of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), where technological breakthroughs and digital integration are deep-rooted into the country’s critical infrastructure, the fundamental aspects of data privacy and cybersecurity have become integral to the nation's progress.

This whitepaper delves into the intricate tapestry of data privacy and cybersecurity within the UAE, offering a comprehensive exploration of the regulatory data privacy frameworks across the nation, its free zones and sectors, cyber laws, and Generative AI laws designed to safeguard personal data and digital assets.

This comprehensive analysis equips individuals and businesses with the knowledge necessary to navigate the intricate web of regulations, fostering a secure and compliant environment for the responsible use of technology and the protection of sensitive data in the UAE.

Award-winning technology, built by a proven team, backed by confidence. Learn more.

Frequently Asked Questions

On November 28th, 2021, the UAE Cabinet enacted the Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021 – Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL). The PDPL came into effect on 2nd January 2022 and applies to the processing of personal data by wholly or partly automated means, or any other means, by any data controller or data processor within the UAE processing the personal data of UAE’s residents who are within or outside of the UAE.

Yes, the UAE free zones have multiple data protection laws such as the Dubai International Financial Centre ('DIFC') - Data Protection Law No. 5 of 2020, Abu Dhabi Global Market ('ADGM') - ADGM Data Protection Regulations (DPR) 2021, Dubai Healthcare City ('DHCC') - Dubai Healthcare City Health Data Protection Regulation No. 7/2013, among others.

The UAE released a guide on Generative AI applications and how to use them to stay up to date with new technological developments and make use of Generative AI in a variety of industries, including media, education, healthcare, and advanced sciences.

All-in-One Solution For Your Business Needs

The Multi-disciplinary practice to grow trust-equity of your brand and comply with privacy regulations

Google CMP Requirements

This whitepaper provides you with the key elements of Google’s new CMP requirements, what features to look for when choosing a CMP solution, and what are the best practices to adopt for better and more effective compliance.

Chief Privacy Officer Guide: Responsible Use of Generative AI

This whitepaper offers a comprehensive guide for chief privacy officers related to the responsible use of generative AI tools without diminishing their effectiveness.

Navigating NDMO Data Management & Personal Data Protection Standards

Download the whitepaper and gain insights into National Data Management Office (NDMO) Data Management and Personal Data Protection Standards.

5 Steps to AI Governance: Ensuring Safe, Trustworthy, and Compliant Artificial Intelligence

Access the whitepaper to start building AI governance into your data platform, from evaluating risks related to AI models to continuously monitoring AI data flows and more.

The Ultimate Guide to Securing Real-Time Streaming Data

This whitepaper is designed to empower enterprises with knowledge and strategies to address risks and safeguard sensitive data effectively.

ISO 31700-1:2023 Consumer Protection – Privacy by Design for Consumer Goods and Services

Download the whitepaper - ISO 31700-1:2023 Consumer Protection – Privacy by Design for Consumer Goods and learn how Securiti helps you ensure Compliance.

The CISO’s Guide to DSPM and Beyond: Securing Sensitive Data at Scale

Read the whitepaper to start building hyper-scalability into your enterprise’s data platform and enable a centralized Data Command Center to drive business outcomes.

State of Global Consent Requirements, Q4 2023

Access the Q4 2023 report on worldwide consent guidelines to maintain compliance with global cookie consent regulations.

Navigating Security Standards: Ensure Compliance with ISO/IEC 27001, 27701 & SOC 2

learn how Securiti helps you ensure compliance with ISO/IEC 27001, 27701 & SOC 2.

Beyond the Checklist: Mastering PCI DSS v4.0 Compliance

This whitepaper aims to provide you with a comprehensive understanding of what is PCI DSS and its importance

Follow