Securiti announces a $75M Series C Funding Round

View
Webinar Badge

The paradigm of data security is shifting and companies need to be on board ahead of time to avoid any mishaps. With the CCPA right around the corner, it is absolutely crucial for companies to gear up and improve their practices regarding data security.

Privacy regulations such as CCPA give broad rights of access, control, and consent of personal data held by corporations to individuals. These stringent new requirements challenge traditional compliance and privacy management practices which are driven by cyclical, rather than iterative, surveys and assessments that are often manual in nature. It instead demands real-time and precise intelligence about personal data and consent amidst a myriad of IT systems and third-party vendors across a company. It also pressures organizations to adopt automated orchestration to streamline fulfillment of various privacy compliance requirements, such as the fulfillment of data subject requests, breach notifications, vendor assessments, and consent management.

Compliance today, when executed systematically with automation, can be an opportunity to better manage and control enterprise data resources: fulfilling not only reactive regulatory requirements, but also accelerating proactive use cases such as data science and self-service analytics initiatives.

Topics examined

  • Key aspects of the new CCPA regulations and why it’s different from existing regulations
  • A PrivacyOps approach to personal data intelligence-driven privacy automation and alignment of people, process and technology to efficiently comply with privacy regulations.
  • Automating discovery of personal data, DSR fulfillment, Vendor Assessment and Consent Management

About the speakers

View
Paige Bartley

Paige Bartley

Senior Analyst of Data, AI & Analytics, 451 Research

View
Rehan Jalil

Rehan Jalil

CEO, Securiti

Watch Now

Our Videos

UDC CDO Magazine Interview Series View More
43:20

UDC CDO Magazine Interview Series

Mike Meriton, co-founder and COO of the EDM Council, speaks with Securiti’s CEO, Rehan Jalil, about Unified Data Controls (UDC) for multi-cloud environments.

Learn More
Top 10 Features of CPRA View More
3:37

Top 10 Features of CPRA

All You Need to Know About the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) - Top Ten Features of CPRA

Learn More
Why do you need a PrivacyOps Certification? View More
3:22

Why do you need a PrivacyOps Certification?

Everything you need to know about PrivacyOps Certification

Learn More
South Africa’s POPIA View More
4:35

UAE PDPL

On November 28th, 2021, the UAE Cabinet enacted the Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021 regarding the Protection of Personal Data.

Learn More
China’s PIPL View More
2:56

China’s PIPL

China has drafted its new data protection law, Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) that will strengthen the regulatory framework for privacy and data protection in China.

Learn More
South Africa’s POPIA View More
3:03

South Africa’s POPIA

The video gives an overview of South Africa's Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Learn More

At Securiti, our mission is to enable enterprises to safely harness the incredible power of data and the cloud by controlling the complex security, privacy and compliance risks.

Newsletter



Users love Securiti on G2 G2 leader spring 2022 G2 leader summer 2022 G2 leader easiest business 2022 RSAC Leader Forrester Badge IAPP Innovation award 2020 Gartner Cool Vendor Award Sinet Innovator Award