Read on as we discuss ITAR, the controllers’ responsibilities related to ITAR data, and how a data governance framework can help ensure ITAR compliance.
[…] For example, if an ITAR-covered entity sells a defense article to an authorized entity and the authorized entity sells it to a non-authorized entity, then both the ITAR-covered entity and the authorized entity will be subject to non-compliance and associated penalties.
The DDTC keeps a complete record of all ITAR-registered entities that are authorized to deal in the defense articles, services, and data covered in USML.
The basic eligibility of all the ITAR-covered entities is that they need to be a US person as defined under 22 CFR § 120.62:
“a person who is a lawful permanent resident as defined by 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20) or who is a protected individual as defined by 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3). It also means any corporation, business association, partnership, society, trust, or any other entity, organization, or group that is incorporated to do business in the United States. It also includes any governmental (Federal, state, or local) entity. It does not include any foreign person as defined in § 120.63.”