IDC Names Securiti a Worldwide Leader in Data Privacy

View

Navigating NDMO Data Management & Personal Data Protection Standards

In this whitepaper, you will learn:

  • Insights into National Data Management Office (NDMO) Data Management and Personal Data Protection Standards,
  • Saudi Arabia’s Data Management and Personal Data Protection Framework,
  • Key steps to adopt the Data Management and Personal Data Protection Standards,
  • How Securiti helps organizations comply with KSA laws.

DOWNLOAD WHITE PAPER


The National Data Management Office (NDMO), the KSA’s national regulatory authority, has established requirements for implementing and governing practical Data Management and Personal Data Protection Standards (the “Standards”) based on the National Data Management and Personal Data Protection Framework.

The Standards, including their controls and specifications, have been defined across 15 Domains as presented in the KSA Data Management and Personal Data Protection Framework. These domains encompass the entire data lifecycle, ranging from data creation, storage, and transfer to its usage and eventual retirement.

This comprehensive analysis enables organizations and individuals with the information they need to navigate the complex web of legislation, promoting a safe and compliant environment for the responsible use of technology and the safeguarding of sensitive data in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

Award-winning technology, built by a proven team, backed by confidence. Learn more.

Frequently Asked Questions

Organizationally connected to the Saudi Data & AI Authority (SDAIA), the National Data Management Office (NDMO) oversees establishing data governance mechanisms, policies, and standards, as well as regulating adherence to them and enhancing data management and security capabilities.

On September 14, 2023, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia enforced its first-ever comprehensive Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL). The PDPL aims to protect individuals' personal data privacy and regulate organizations' collection, processing, disclosure, or retention of personal data.

If a KSA-based entity collects or keeps track of the personal information of EU nationals and residents in order to provide products or services, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply to them.

All-in-One Solution For Your Business Needs

The Multi-disciplinary practice to grow trust-equity of your brand and comply with privacy regulations

Google CMP Requirements

This whitepaper provides you with the key elements of Google’s new CMP requirements, what features to look for when choosing a CMP solution, and what are the best practices to adopt for better and more effective compliance.

Chief Privacy Officer Guide: Responsible Use of Generative AI

This whitepaper offers a comprehensive guide for chief privacy officers related to the responsible use of generative AI tools without diminishing their effectiveness.

An Overview of UAE’s Data Privacy & Cybersecurity Landscape

This whitepaper delves into the intricate tapestry of data privacy and cybersecurity within the UAE, offering a comprehensive exploration of the regulatory data privacy frameworks.

5 Steps to AI Governance: Ensuring Safe, Trustworthy, and Compliant Artificial Intelligence

Access the whitepaper to start building AI governance into your data platform, from evaluating risks related to AI models to continuously monitoring AI data flows and more.

The Ultimate Guide to Securing Real-Time Streaming Data

This whitepaper is designed to empower enterprises with knowledge and strategies to address risks and safeguard sensitive data effectively.

ISO 31700-1:2023 Consumer Protection – Privacy by Design for Consumer Goods and Services

Download the whitepaper - ISO 31700-1:2023 Consumer Protection – Privacy by Design for Consumer Goods and learn how Securiti helps you ensure Compliance.

The CISO’s Guide to DSPM and Beyond: Securing Sensitive Data at Scale

Read the whitepaper to start building hyper-scalability into your enterprise’s data platform and enable a centralized Data Command Center to drive business outcomes.

State of Global Consent Requirements, Q4 2023

Access the Q4 2023 report on worldwide consent guidelines to maintain compliance with global cookie consent regulations.

Navigating Security Standards: Ensure Compliance with ISO/IEC 27001, 27701 & SOC 2

learn how Securiti helps you ensure compliance with ISO/IEC 27001, 27701 & SOC 2.

Beyond the Checklist: Mastering PCI DSS v4.0 Compliance

This whitepaper aims to provide you with a comprehensive understanding of what is PCI DSS and its importance

Follow