Securiti Tops DSPM Ratings in GigaOm Report

View

Comparative Infographic of the US State Privacy Laws

In this infographic, you will learn:

  • Key aspects of US States that have enacted data privacy laws,
  • Applicability thresholds and exemptions (entities and data),
  • Key definitions, consumer rights, and enforcement,
  • Obligations of businesses/controllers.

DOWNLOAD INFOGRAPHIC

Award-winning technology, built by a proven team, backed by confidence. Learn more.

In today’s data-driven digital era, where data privacy laws are being introduced and enacted worldwide, understanding the complex landscape of the United States state privacy laws has never been more critical. This visual guide offers a comprehensive comparison of privacy regulations across various US states, emphasizing applicability thresholds, consumer rights, obligations for businesses, etc.

From the stringent requirements of the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) to the nuanced requirements of Utah’s Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA), our visual guide navigates through the intricacies of each state's key requirements, including the need for a data protection assessment to safeguarding personal data.

Whether you're a privacy enthusiast, a business owner, a lawyer, or just curious about how your state ranks, this infographic is an essential resource for understanding the complex tapestry of state privacy laws in the United States.

Frequently Asked Questions

State privacy laws are regulations enacted by various states in the US to protect residents’ personal data. These regulations specify how organizations must collect, process, maintain, and share personal data.

Numerous states across the US have enacted data privacy laws, such as California, Virginia, Colorado, Utah, and Connecticut. Each law has its own set of regulations and obligations for businesses.

Not necessarily. Numerous state privacy laws apply to businesses that meet certain requirements, such as annual revenue thresholds or the volume of personal information processed. Small businesses may be exempted, especially if they process personal data that doesn’t fall under the threshold.

All-in-One Solution For Your Business Needs

The Multi-disciplinary practice to grow trust-equity of your brand and comply with privacy regulations

Top 7 Employer’s Privacy Obligations

Discover employer privacy obligations in the remote work era. Download our white paper for insights today.

8 Privacy Tips for a Successful Marketer

Explore 8 privacy tips by Securiti experts for ethically collecting personal data in marketing.

The 7 Sins of Data Privacy Management

Find out why following data compliant practices from the experts is important, and learn how to begin protecting data privacy today.

What's
New