'Most Innovative Startup 2020' by RSA - Watch the pitch video

View More

Australia Privacy Act

Get privacy compliant with the most comprehensive PrivacyOps platform.

Download the book today!

PrivacyOps - Automation & Orchestration for Privacy Compliance
Download Book
Available in PDF

The Australia Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) was enacted to protect the privacy of data subjects and regulate how Australian agencies and organizations with an annual turnover of more than $3 million handle their customers’ personal information.

The Australia Privacy Act also includes 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which apply to private sector organizations, as well as most Australian Government agencies. Organizations that are required to abide by these principles are collectively referred to as ‘APP entities.’ The Australia Privacy Act also regulates the privacy component of the consumer credit reporting system, tax file numbers, and health and medical research.APP entities are required to manage personal information openly and transparently and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to implement practices, procedures and systems relating to the entity's functions or activities' that will ensure compliance with the APPs.

The solution

SECURITI.ai enables organizations to comply with the Australia Privacy Act regulations through AI-driven PI data discovery, DSR automation, documented accountability, enhanced visibility into data processing activities, and AI-driven process automation.

securiti dashboard

SECURITI.ai supports enterprises in their journey toward compliance with the Australia Privacy Act through automation, enhanced data visibility, and identity linking

See how our comprehensive PrivacyOps platform helps you comply with various sections of the Australia Privacy Act.


 

Customize a data subject rights request portal for seamless customer care

Create customized web forms according to your brand image with the DSR request format and accept verified data subject rights requests. Automate the initiation of fulfillment workflows when verified requests are received.

dsr portal
dsr handling

Automate data subject access request handling

APP: 12

Data subjects need to be notified about their data privacy rights and organizations are required to simplify the initiation of verified DSR requests. The automation of the delivery and generation of secure data access reports will greatly reduce the risk of compliance violations and reduce the workforce required to comply with all the requests.

Secure fulfillment of data access

APP: 12

Disclosure of information to the data subjects within a limited time frame of receiving a verifiable data request is a must for any organization looking to comply. This will be free of charge and delivered through a secure, centralized portal.

data access request
data rectify request

Automate processing of rectification requests

APP: 13

With the help of automated data subject verification workflows across all appearances of a subject’s personal data, you can seamlessly fulfill all data rectification requests.

Automate erasure requests

APPs: 4.3, 11.2

Fulfill data subject’s’ erasure requests, swiftly, through automated and flexible workflows.

data erasure request
personal data monitoring tracking

Continuous monitoring and tracking

Australia PA Sections: 16A, 16B, 80P, APPs: 1, 3, 5, 6, 11

Keep track of risks involved by continuously scanning and monitoring data against non-compliance to subject rights, security controls, or data residency.

Automate People Data Graph

APPs: 1, 4, 5, 6, 10

Discover personal information stored across all your internal and external systems within the organization and link them back to a unique data subject. Also, visualize personal data sprawl and identify compliance risks.

personal information data linking
cookie consent

Meet cookie compliance

Australia PA Section: 6.1, APPs: 3.3(a), 3.5, 3.6, 6.1(a), 7.3, 7.4, 8.2

Automatically scan the web properties within your organization, categorizing tags, and cookies. Also, build customizable cookie banners, collect consent, and provide a preference center.

Monitor and track consent

Australia PA Section: 6.1, APPs: 3.3(a), 3.5, 3.6, 6.1(a), 7.3, 7.4, 8.2

Track consent revocation of data subjects to prevent the transfer or processing of data without their consent. Seamlessly demonstrate consent compliance to regulators and data subjects.

consent preference management
Assess GDPR readiness

Assess Australia PA readiness

Australia PA Section: 16C, APPs: 1, 3, 8, 11

With the help of our multi-regulation, collaborative, readiness, and privacy impact assessment system, you can gauge your organization's posture against Australia Privacy Act requirements, identify the gaps, and address the risks. Seamlessly being able to expand assessment capabilities across your vendor ecosystem to maintain compliance against Australia Privacy Act requirements.

Map data flows

APPs: 1, 4, 5, 6, 10

Track data flows in your organizations, trace this data, catalog, transfer, and document business process flows internally and to service providers or third parties.

map data flows
vendor risk managements

Manage vendor risk

PA Section: 16C, APPs: 1, 3, 8, 11

Keep track of privacy and security readiness for all your service providers from a single interface. Collaborate instantly with vendors, automate data requests and deletions, and manage all vendor contracts and compliance documents.

Breach Response Notification

PA Part IIIC

Automates compliance actions and breach notifications to concerned stakeholders in relation to security incidents by leveraging a knowledge database on security incident diagnosis and response.

breach response notification

Key data subject rights encoded within Australia PA

Data subjects have the right to know whether an entity has collected data about them, what data has been collected about them, how that data is being processed, and with whom it has been shared with.

Data subjects have the right to make requests to ensure accuracy of their personal information.

Data cannot be processed without obtaining explicit consent from the data subject.

Data Subjects have the right to object to certain forms of processing, including processing relating to direct marketing communications.

Data Subjects have the right to be notified when their personal information is being collected.

Quick facts about Australia PA

1

Monetary penalties, administrative fines, and
civil penalties under the Australia Privacy Act
may be applied in case of serious or repeated
interference with privacy.

2

Australia Privacy Act provides that an APP entity must take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it collects is accurate, up-to-date, and complete.

3

Australia Privacy Act does not distinguish between data controller and data processor.All APP entities are subject to the same obligations under the Australia Privacy Act (i.e., whether a data controller or a data processor).

4

Australia Privacy Act has a mandatory obligation to notify data subjects and the Privacy Commissioner for the ‘eligible data breach’.

5

Australia Privacy Act requires a privacy policy or statement containing the mandatory information.

6

Australia Privacy Act requires that APP entities must delete or de-identify all personal information in their possession once all legal requirements to keep it in an identified form have passed.