'Most Innovative Startup 2020' by RSA - Watch the pitch video

View More

New Zealand Privacy Act

Know your Privacy Rights with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020

Download the book today!

PrivacyOps - Automation & Orchestration for Privacy Compliance
Download Book
Available in PDF

The government of New Zealand has recently replaced its long-existing Privacy Act of 1993 with a modernized version, the Privacy Act 2020. The New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (NZPA) will take effect from December 1, 2020.

The solution

SECURITI.ai enables organizations to comply with the NZPA through AI-driven PI data discovery, DSR automation, documented accountability, enhanced visibility into data processing activities, and AI-driven process automation.

SECURITI.ai supports enterprises in their journey toward compliance with the NZPA through automation, enhanced data visibility, and identity linking.

See how our comprehensive PrivacyOps platform helps you comply with various sections of NZPA.

securiti dashboard

 

Customize a data subject rights request portal for seamless customer care

NZPA Sections: 22 (Information Privacy Principle 6), 40, 43, 57

With the DSR request format, create customized web forms according to your brand image and accept verified data subject rights requests. Automate the initiation of fulfillment workflows when verified requests are received.

dsr portal
dsr handling

Automate data subject access request handling

NZPA Sections: 22 (Information Privacy Principle 6), 40, 43, 57

The automation of the delivery and generation of secure data access reports will greatly reduce the risk of compliance violations and reduce the workforce required to comply with all the access requests.

Secure fulfillment of data access and port requests

NZPA Sections: 22 (Information Privacy Principle 6), 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 55, 56

The information is delivered through a secured centralized point to data subjects within 20 working days. It allows organizations to timely respond to an access request and provide information in a manner that it is readily retrieved.

data access request
data rectify request

Automate the processing of rectification requests

NZPA Sections: 22 (Information Privacy Principle 7), 59, 62, 63(1), 64, 65(3)

Fulfill data rectification requests, seamlessly, with the help of automated data subject verification workflows across all appearances of a data subject’s personal data.

Automate erasure requests

NZPA Section: 22 (Information Privacy Principle 7)

Fulfill data subject’s’ erasure requests through automated and flexible workflows.

data erasure request

Automate objection and restriction of processing requests

NZPA Section: 22 (Information Privacy Principle 10)

With the help of collaborative workflows, build a framework for objection and restriction of processing handling based on business requirements.

Continuous monitoring and tracking

NZPA Section: 22 (Information Privacy Principles 10 and 11)

Keep track of risks against non-compliance to data subjects’ rights by continuously monitoring and scanning data.

personal data monitoring tracking
personal information data linking

Automate People Data Graph

NZPA Section: 22 (Information Privacy Principle 13)

Discover personal information stored across all your systems within the organization and link them back to a unique data subject. Also, allowing visualization of personal data sprawl and identifying compliance risks.

Meet cookie compliance

NZPA Section: 22 (Information Privacy Principles 1, 3, 9 and 10)

Automatically scan the organization’s web properties and categorize tags and cookies. Also, build customizable cookie banners, collect consent and provide a preference center.

cookie consent
consent preference management

Monitor and track consent

NZPA Section: 22 (Information Privacy Principles 3 and 10)

Track consent revocation of the data subjects to prevent the processing or transfer of data without their consent.

Assess NZPA readiness

NZPA Section: 22 (Information Privacy Principles 4, 5 and 9)

Measure your organization's posture against NPZA requirements with the help of our multi-regulation, collaborative, readiness and privacy impact assessment system. Seamlessly expand assessment capabilities across your vendor ecosystem to maintain compliance against NZPA requirements.

Assess GDPR readiness
manage vendor risk

Manage vendor risk

NZPA Section: 22 (Information Privacy Principle 5)

Track, manage and monitor privacy and security readiness for all your service providers from a single interface. Collaborate instantly, automate data requests and manage all vendor contracts and compliance documents.

Breach Response Notification

NZPA Sections: 113, 114, 115, 116, 117

Automate compliance actions and breach notifications to concerned stakeholders with regards to security incidents by leveraging a knowledge database on security incident diagnosis and response.

breach response notification

5 key data subject rights encoded within New Zealand Privacy Act

Data subjects have the right to access their personal information, held by an agency.

Data subjects must be aware of the facts that the information is collected, the purpose, intended recipients, and consequences for not providing the information.

Data subjects have the right to request correction of their personal data.

An organization cannot use personal information that was obtained in connection with one purpose for another purpose unless there exists an exception that allows it to do so.

Quick facts about NZPA

1

The New Zealand Privacy Act will

take effect from 1 December 2020.

2

An organization must notify the privacy beach to the privacy commissioner, affected individual, and the public in certain circumstances, as soon as possible after becoming aware of the breach and where it is reasonable to believe that the breach has caused serious harm to an affected individual or is likely to do so.

3

A privacy commissioner has the power to issue a compliance notice to an organization where it believes that a breach has occurred.

4

A privacy commissioner may issue an access determination in relation to refusal to an individual’s access request.

5

An individual has the right to commence proceedings before the Human Rights Review Tribunal.

6

The personification of any person to obtain personal information of another person is considered a criminal offence. The maximum penalty that can be awarded is a fine of $10,000.