Securiti announces a $75M Series C Funding Round

View

Organizations have suffered considerable losses due to data breaches, cybersecurity flaws, human errors, the absence of automated tools, and a lack of understanding of current and impending data privacy legislation. As a result, privacy law certifications have become a necessity rather than a luxury in the ever-evolving digital ecosystem.

Prominent data privacy laws such as the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Brazil’s General Personal Data Protection Law (LGPD), and several other countries’ privacy laws have wide-ranging requirements that require technical expertise, sound knowledge of the law and its impact on an organization’s procedures.

To facilitate compliance with local and international privacy laws, privacy law certifications were adopted by renowned institutions that look at the practical aspects of navigating the complex landscape of privacy requirements.

Understanding privacy laws, requirements, and data protection mechanisms enable designated individuals to efficiently protect their organizations and the constituents who rely on them to keep their personal information safe.

What is a Privacy Law?

Privacy is a deeply ingrained concept that is common across continents. With digitalization, people are now sharing terabytes across countries and uploading thousands of gigabytes worth of data on the internet each second. This entire activity has shaken the concept of privacy, where data breaches and social engineering attacks have become all too common.

Independently, privacy and law are two distinct domains that, when combined, result in the introduction of a body of law that regulates the handling of personal and sensitive data collected by governments, public and private organizations, and individuals.

According to the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), everyone has the right to privacy which is why countries have enacted privacy laws to protect the rights of their citizens/residents/data subjects.

While the obligations of the privacy law may differ from country to country, one of the main foundational aspects of the law is – to protect the personally identifiable information (PII), personal healthcare information (PHI), and financial information of individuals.

Why is it Important?

Privacy laws are fundamental to the protection of privacy rights of individuals . One of the landmark times, during which the significance of data privacy was realized was when the European Union enacted the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in 2018 and when social media giant, Facebook, paid a mind-boggling $5 billion penalty for violating data privacy regulations.

Another reason privacy laws are necessary is due to the impact data can have when targeting a particular group. Over the years, advertising agencies and other entities have long abused personal data particularly government bodies.

For example, political parties in the US have been known to collaborate with data companies to establish national voter databases to generate extensive voter profiles with thousands of data points and models that forecast people's positions on issues or candidates.

With personal data being a powerful force, political parties have allegedly been known to use it to manipulate election results, and businesses regularly engage in unethical practices to maximize profits. Consequently, legislators swiftly understand the critical need to protect personal data.

This has given birth to certifications in privacy law and cybersecurity. Such certifications equip individuals with the knowledge and skills to interpret and respond to increasingly complicated privacy requirements. These certifications address current laws and practices that affect privacy rights and the role of an organization in complying with such laws.

Information security professionals and lawyers can better defend their organizations and advance their careers by taking privacy law certifications.

Privacy Law and Cybersecurity Law

Privacy law and cybersecurity certificates give individuals the foundational information to comprehend evolving legal regulations that govern our increasingly connected world. While taking the course, individuals will learn about countries' legal frameworks with privacy laws, common legal concerns, upcoming regulations, and how to operationalize compliance with privacy laws.

Why are Privacy Law Certifications Necessary Now?

The post-pandemic world is undergoing a massive transformation, with hybrid working environments and remote working further escalating data privacy concerns. Independent certificates have evolved as a powerful tool for those wishing to take the next big step in advancing their professions or simply add new abilities pertaining to privacy and cybersecurity to their repertoire.

Privacy law certifications make individuals stand out from the rest and equip them with the necessary skills to combat digital threats while assisting an organization in complying with the law.

Privacy law certifications are a professional need for IT professionals and lawyers already working in data privacy and security. It not only assists them in ensuring that they have the required tools and technical know-how to complete any tasks assigned to them, but it also assists them in developing a solid career path in this area.

Lastly, Privacy Law certifications help provide guidance pertaining to preserving digital integrity and a company’s and individual’s data from unwarranted individuals. Whether you are a fresh university graduate or an experienced professional, privacy law certifications will give you a competitive edge in the burgeoning sector of data privacy and security.

Securiti has designed a professional PrivacyOps certification that is designed for current and aspiring Privacy-concierge professionals. There are no prerequisites, and the certification is absolutely free.

Get started now at education.securiti.ai.

Share this

Join Our Newsletter

Get all the latest information, law updates and more delivered to your inbox

Related Content

At Securiti, our mission is to enable enterprises to safely harness the incredible power of data and the cloud by controlling the complex security, privacy and compliance risks.

Newsletter



Users love Securiti on G2 G2 leader spring 2022 G2 leader summer 2022 G2 leader easiest business 2022 RSAC Leader Forrester Badge IAPP Innovation award 2020 Gartner Cool Vendor Award Sinet Innovator Award