Securiti announces a $75M Series C Funding Round

View

China's Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL)

Download this infographic to learn about the complications and requirements of PIPL

In this infographic, you will learn about:

  • The finalized version of China's Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL).
  • The legal basis of processing.
  • Consent requirements, cross-border data transfers, data subject rights, processing of a minor’s data, automated decision-making, impact assessment, and penalties for non-compliance.

DOWNLOAD INFOGRAPHIC

Award-winning technology, built by a proven team, backed by confidence. Learn more.

China has passed a comprehensive data protection law that applies to organizations and individuals’ handling the personal information of natural persons within the borders of China.

The Personal Information Protection Law has several obligations and requirements for businesses. Download the infographic to learn about China's Personal Information Protection Law.

pipl infographic

Our Readers Frequently Ask:

On November 1st, 2021, China's Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) came into force. The PIPL is the third of three Chinese laws—along with the Cybersecurity Law and the Data Security Law—designed to provide a unified policy on cybersecurity, data security, and data privacy.

The territorial scope of both laws has far-reaching impacts. It is irrelevant whether a company is physically located in the EU or China regarding the GDPR and PIPL. It only matters if the company caters to individuals protected under the law.

Macao, Taiwan, or Hong Kong residents will not be subject to PIPL. The PIPL aims to improve natural persons’ privacy rights within the People's Republic of China.

All-in-One Solution For Your Business Needs

The Multi-disciplinary practice to grow trust-equity of your brand and comply with privacy regulations

View More

The Twitter Whistleblower

Exposing the Truth of Sensitive Data Exposure

View More

Indonesia’s Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL)

Indonesia’s Protection of Personal Data Law (PDPL) was ratified on 20th September 2022. The new law aims to provide Indonesian citizens with adequate data protection on par with other major data regulations globally.

View More

A Brief Overview of Global Privacy Control (GPC)

Global Privacy Control (GPC) is an initiative to create a global technical specification designed to communicate a consumer’s privacy preferences to data controllers and processors.

View More

FIFA Cybersecurity Framework Privacy Impact Assessment

Here are some fundamental practices that can help you conduct a thorough and effective Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) as required per the FIFA Cybersecurity Framework.

View More

The Evolving Landscape of European Data Privacy Laws

Take proactive approach by mandating corporations to protect users' personal data

View More

Avoiding the Pitfalls of CPRA Non-Compliance

California’s next wave of privacy legislation, the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), also known as Proposition 24, was approved by California voters on November 3, 2020.

View More

CDMC Readiness Assessment Checklist

CDMC assessment provides insight into how many of the best practices are presently in place around cloud adoption.

View More

Legacy Privacy Framework vs. Modern Privacy Framework

Legacy Privacy Framework vs. Modern Privacy Framework

At Securiti, our mission is to enable enterprises to safely harness the incredible power of data and the cloud by controlling the complex security, privacy and compliance risks.

Newsletter



Users love Securiti on G2 G2 leader spring 2022 G2 leader summer 2022 G2 leader easiest business 2022 RSAC Leader Forrester Badge IAPP Innovation award 2020 Gartner Cool Vendor Award Sinet Innovator Award