Securiti AI Launches Context-Aware LLM Firewalls to Secure GenAI Applications

View

Quebec Privacy Act Overview

Operationalize Quebec Privacy Act Compliance with the most comprehensive PrivacyOps platform

Last Updated on May 15, 2024

Privacy Center
Fully Functional In Minutes

Elegant Consumer Frontend, Fully Automated Backend, Privacy Regulation Intelligent Everywhere.

 

The Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (colloquially known as ‘Quebec Private Privacy Act’) regulates the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by private organizations in Quebec.

Enacted on 22 September 2021, Quebec Law 25, An Act to modernize legislative provisions regarding the protection of personal information (Law 25), brought major reforms to the Quebec Private Privacy Act. The amendments introduced by Law 25 came into effect in phases, with the last significant set of provisions coming into force on 22 September 2023. The only amendment yet to come into force relates to the right to data portability, which will become effective on 22 September 2024.

The  Quebec Private Privacy Act is enforced by the Commission de l'accès à l'information ("Commission").

The Solution

Securiti enables organizations to ensure seamless compliance with the Quebec Private Privacy Act with its AI-driven data discovery, DSR automation, universal consent management, autonomous documented accountability, data breach management, and vendor risk assessment.

Quebec Privacy Act Compliance Solution

Securiti supports enterprises in their journey towards compliance with the Quebec Private Privacy Act through automation, enhanced data visibility, and identity linking

See how our comprehensive PrivacyOps platform helps you comply with your Quebec Private Privacy Act obligations.


 

data subject request dashboard

Customize a Data Subject Rights Request Portal for Seamless Customer Care

Create personalized web forms according to your brand style guide with the DSR request format and accept verified data subject rights requests. Automate the initiation of fulfillment workflows when verified requests are received.

Assess Quebec Privacy Act Readiness

Quebec Private Privacy Act

With the help of our multi-regulation, collaborative, readiness, and personal information impact assessment system, you can gauge your organization's posture against Quebec Privacy Act requirements, identify the gaps, and address the risks. Seamlessly expand assessment capabilities across your vendor ecosystem to maintain compliance.

Quebec Privacy Act Readiness Assessment
dsr handling

Automate Data Subject Request Handling

Sections: 7, 8, 12.1, 16, 19, 27, 28, 28.1, 30, 32

Data subjects have the right to be informed of the use of their personal information and access the data held by an organization. For this purpose, organizations must simplify the initiation of verified DSR requests. Automating the delivery and generation of secure data access reports will significantly reduce the risk of compliance violations and reduce the workforce required to comply with all requests.

Secure Fulfillment of Data Access Requests

Sections: 16, 27, 30, 32, 33, 34

Disclosure of information to the data subject within a limited time frame of receiving a verifiable data request is necessary for any organization looking to comply. This will be free of charge and delivered through a secure, centralized portal.

data access request
data rectify request

Automate the Processing of Rectification/Deletion Requests

Sections: 16, 27, 30, 32, 34, 35

With the help of automated data subject verification workflows across all appearances of a data subject's personal information, you can seamlessly fulfill all data rectification/deletion requests.

Automate De-indexation and Restriction of Processing Requests

Sections: 28.1, 34

Build a framework for de-indexation and restriction of processing handling based on business requirements with the help of collaborative workflows.

Data Processing Request Quebec Privacy Act
cookie tracking consent

Monitor and Track Consent

Sections: 4.1, 8(4), 8.3, 12, 13, 14, 15, 22

Track consent revocation of data subjects to prevent the transfer or processing of PI without their consent. Seamlessly demonstrate consent compliance to regulators and data subjects.

Automate Data Breach Response Notifications

Sections: 3.5-3.8

Automates compliance actions and breach notifications to concerned stakeholders about security incidents by leveraging a knowledge database on security incident diagnosis and response.

data breach response quebec privacy act
Vendor Risk Management

Manage Vendor Risk

Section: 18.3

Keep track of privacy and security readiness for all your service providers and processors from a single interface. Collaborate instantly with vendors, automate data requests and deletions, and manage all vendor contracts and compliance documents.

Map Data Flows (Cross-Border Data Transfers) and Generate RoPA Reports

Section: 17

Instantly trace, manage, and monitor data flows on a single interface. Get comprehensive visibility by generating reports of all data points, cross-border data transfers, vendor contracts, and compliance records.

Data Flow Mapping
DPIAs Risk Assessment quebec privacy

Automate DPIAs and Risk Assessments

Sections: 3.3,17

Automate the data protection impact assessment process by identifying the risks early on and mitigating them to ensure data security and compliance with the Quebec Private Privacy Act.

Privacy Policy and Notice Management

Sections: 3.2, 8, 8.1, 8.2

Dynamically update privacy policies and notices to comply with the Quebec Private Privacy Act. Automate how you publish your privacy notices with the help of pre-built templates to make the process faster. Also, enable centralized management by tracking and monitoring privacy notices to maintain compliance.

Privacy Notice Management quebec privacy

Key Rights Under the Quebec Private Privacy Act

Here are some critical data subject rights that are guaranteed under the Quebec Private Privacy Act:

Right to be Informed : Data subjects have the right to obtain the following information:

  1. the personal information collected;
  2. the purposes of collection of personal information;
  3. the means by which information is collected;
  4. the rights of access and rectification;
  5. the right to withdraw consent to the communication or use of the personal information;
  6. the categories of persons who have access to the information within the organization;
  7. the duration for which the information will be kept; and
  8. the contact information of the person in charge of protecting personal information.

Right to Access : Data subjects have the right to confirm that their personal information has been collected and request access to such information.

Right to Rectification and Deletion : Data subjects have the right to request rectification if their personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, or equivocal or if the collecting, communicating, or keeping of the information is not authorized by law.

Right to Deindexation and Re-indexation : Data subjects have the right to request for de-indexation of their personal information, also known as the right to be forgotten, if disseminating their personal information contravenes of law or court order. Likewise, the data subjects can require the re-indexation of their personal information subject to fulfillment of certain conditions.

Right to Data Portability : Effective 22 September 2024, the data subjects have the right to request for the computerized personal information collected from them to be communicated to them in a structured and commonly used technological format.

Right to Contest Automated Decision-making : Data subjects have the right to be informed of the fact that their personal information is used to render a decision based exclusively on automated processing and request further details regarding the automated decision-making. In addition, the data subjects also have the right to submit observations and contest the decision based exclusively on automated processing.

Facts Related to Quebec Privacy Act

1

Under the Quebec Private Privacy Act, consent must be clear, free, and informed and be given for specific purposes.

2

The law provides special consent requirements for minors and mandates express consent for using sensitive data.

3

Organizations must conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) when upgrading and adding new technologies to their infrastructure or when transferring personal information outside Quebec.

4

Organizations are required to publish privacy notices and policies on their websites, detailing how they govern the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information and the process detailing how consumers can file complaints or exercise their rights.

5

The law requires the organizations to keep a register of confidentiality incidents and notify the Commission and the data subjects of such incidents in compliance with the Regulation respecting confidentiality incidents.

6

Organizations must designate a Data Privacy Officer (DPO) and publish their name, title, and contact information on their website.

7

If an organization fails to comply with the Quebec Private Privacy Act, CAI may fine it up to $25 million or 4% of its worldwide revenue for the preceding fiscal year.

IDC MarketScape

Securiti named a Leader in the IDC MarketScape for Data Privacy Compliance Software

Read the Report

What's
New