'Most Innovative Startup 2020' by RSA - Watch the video

Learn More

Knowledge Center

View More

What is Protection Of Personal Information Act (POPIA) & How Do I Comply?

South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) comes into effect on 1st July 2021. POPIA applies to public and private bodies that are domiciled in South Africa and process personal information or enter it into a record...

View More

Privacy Policy vs Privacy Notice

According to the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP), a Privacy Policy is an internal statement that governs an organization’s handling practices of personal data.

View More

What is Consent Management Platform (CMP) & Why Do You Need It?

A consent management Platform is a technical solution that allows websites to obtain users’ consent for the processing of their data. The reason why a CMP is so useful is that it makes consent management processes smoother, easier...

View More

What is Data Loss Prevention (DLP) and how to implement it?

Every day organizations are monitoring data loss and personal data breaches from either internal or external threats. Almost a decade ago, the loss or breach of a few million people’s data was considered catastrophic, and these days organizations...

View More

What is Virginia’s Consumer Data Protection Act

Virginia has become the next US state to pass a comprehensive consumer data protection law which can be considered to be at par with other major state data privacy laws i.e the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) -or...

View More

What is Philippines DPA

Influenced by the European Union Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC), the Philippines passed the Data Privacy Act 2012 Republic Act. No, 10173 (the "DPA") in 2012. The purpose of the DPA is to provide rights to individuals for their...

View More

What is Irish Data Protection Act of 2018

The Irish Data Protection Act, 2018 (Irish DPA) implements the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and transposes the European Union Law Enforcement Directive in Ireland. Since it incorporates most of the provisions from the GDPR and the Law...

View More

What is Hong Kong’s PDPO

In Hong Kong, the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the "PDPO") regulates the collection, holding, processing, disclosure, and usage of personal data.

View More

What is PDPA, Singapore

Singapore enacted the Personal Data Protection Act (the "PDPA") in 2012, which came into force in different phases

View More

LPPD vs GDPR

Turkey’s Law on the Protection of Personal Data (LPPD) is considered the trendsetter for data protection’s comprehensive worldwide legislation. Turkey published LPPD covering personal data protection on April 07, 2016.